32nd Annual Elysian Rookie\'s Triathlon
Elysian, MN - July 11, 2015
.4 Mile Swim - 8 Mile Bike - 4 Mile Run
Place Div/Tot Bib Name Age Sex City St Rank Swim 100yd Trn.1 Rank Bike Rate Trn.2 Rank Run Pace Finish
===== ======== ==== ======================= === === ================== == ================== ===== ================== ===== ================== =======
1 1/7 4286 Mike Cahill 39 M Janesville MN 9 9:37 1:22 0:48 2 19:58 24.0 0:41 2 25:18 6:20 56:20
2 1/6 4950 Zane Grabam 27 M Waterville MN 30 12:29 1:47 1:46 8 22:55 20.9 0:18 1 21:58 5:30 59:24
3 1/4 4949 Bill Baker 57 M Winona MN 8 9:29 1:21 0:48 4 21:28 22.4 0:45 7 29:02 7:16 1:01:29
4 1/6 4952 Mitchell Hughes 18 M Apple Valley MN 6 9:24 1:21 1:46 15 24:22 19.7 0:34 3 26:07 6:32 1:02:11
5 2/6 4903 Erik Lundstrom 16 M Northfield MN 1 6:51 0:59 2:01 14 23:43 20.2 0:41 8 29:18 7:20 1:02:33
6 1/3 4948 Danika Hoechit 31 M Mankato MN 39 13:00 1:51 1:20 5 22:06 21.7 0:55 4 26:52 6:43 1:04:11
7 1/6 4920 Dave Simons 46 M Faribault MN 10 9:38 1:23 1:02 6 22:14 21.6 0:17 15 31:02 7:46 1:04:13
8 1/8 4914 Bette Rowley 30 F Burnsville MN 4 9:08 1:18 1:11 9 23:11 20.7 0:24 14 30:58 7:45 1:04:51
9 2/6 4293 Claver Hoehn 48 M Apple Valley MN 26 12:10 1:44 2:02 11 23:23 20.5 0:33 6 28:07 7:02 1:06:12
10 2/7 4957 Dan Kamphoff 39 M Mankato MN 17 10:55 1:33 1:24 13 23:39 20.3 1:09 10 29:43 7:26 1:06:49
11 3/6 4917 Mark Schultz 53 M Prior Lake MN 13 10:27 1:30 1:29 12 23:36 20.3 0:49 19 32:17 8:05 1:08:37
12 4/6 4287 Steven Gare 49 M Faribault MN 15 10:37 1:31 1:17 3 20:48 23.1 1:06 33 35:13 8:49 1:08:59
13 2/8 4931 Megan Thorson 34 F Glenville MN 3 8:39 1:14 1:31 22 25:24 18.9 0:57 22 33:10 8:18 1:09:38
14 2/6 4909 Justin Otsea 27 M Duluth MN 48 14:11 2:01 2:04 25 25:39 18.7 0:22 5 27:27 6:52 1:09:41
15 1/6 4283 Heidi Anderson 43 F Morristown MN 7 9:26 1:21 1:41 16 24:31 19.6 0:50 25 34:21 8:36 1:10:47
16 3/7 4936 Jason Ziemer 44 M Willernie MN 42 13:20 1:54 1:25 7 22:31 21.3 0:37 21 32:57 8:15 1:10:47
17 3/8 4298 Stacy Lafrance 34 F Elysian MN 32 12:38 1:48 0:53 29 26:24 18.2 0:19 12 30:46 7:42 1:10:59
18 1/8 4963 Yvette Marthaler 52 F Faribault MN 22 11:25 1:38 2:30 20 25:22 18.9 1:19 18 31:54 7:59 1:12:29
19 3/6 4906 Alejandro Mendoza 25 M Faribault MN 36 12:44 1:49 2:42 21 25:23 18.9 1:02 11 30:42 7:41 1:12:32
20 2/4 4960 Bob Maus 62 M Austin MN 29 12:27 1:47 1:19 10 23:15 20.6 1:39 24 33:59 8:30 1:12:37
21 4/6 4918 Robert Schultze 20 M Mankato MN 2 6:59 1:00 1:48 31 27:00 17.8 0:27 41 38:18 9:35 1:14:30
22 4/8 4919 Tara Seykora 30 F Owatonna MN 34 12:43 1:49 2:06 48 29:42 16.2 0:27 9 29:41 7:26 1:14:37
23 4/7 4947 Adam Decook 37 M Scottsdale MN 38 12:48 1:50 0:53 17 24:32 19.6 1:33 31 34:53 8:44 1:14:38
24 5/7 4294 Jason Hoisington 38 M Faribault MN 56 15:59 2:17 2:04 24 25:38 18.7 0:42 13 30:55 7:44 1:15:16
25 3/6 4916 Jeb Rowley 19 M Apple Valley MN 14 10:35 1:31 1:29 35 28:05 17.1 0:35 29 34:36 8:39 1:15:19
26 6/7 4282 Scott Alwin 43 M Oak Creek WI 28 12:15 1:45 3:03 23 25:28 18.8 1:16 23 33:40 8:25 1:15:40
27 5/6 4905 Scott Marsh 46 M Austin MN 23 11:27 1:38 0:57 37 28:10 17.0 1:11 27 34:33 8:39 1:16:16
28 4/6 4904 Jack Marsh 13 M Austin MN 20 11:12 1:36 1:09 40 28:13 17.0 1:10 28 34:35 8:39 1:16:16
29 2/8 4908 Gina Murphy 50 F Shakopee MN 27 12:10 1:44 2:13 28 26:15 18.3 1:20 34 35:30 8:53 1:17:27
30 5/8 4933 Jennifer Veilleux 30 F St Paul MN 16 10:49 1:33 3:01 41 28:13 17.0 1:00 26 34:32 8:38 1:17:32
31 1/7 4953 Rachel Vetter 22 F Mankato MN 31 12:36 1:48 3:52 42 28:16 17.0 0:31 20 32:22 8:06 1:17:35
32 3/8 4285 Alicia Borman 49 F Eagan MN 25 11:39 1:40 2:09 36 28:08 17.1 1:30 30 34:40 8:40 1:18:04
33 5/6 4300 Chris Lane 17 M Faribault MN 12 9:48 1:24 2:08 49 30:04 16.0 0:18 36 36:24 9:06 1:18:40
34 5/6 4901 Tim Lindvig 26 M Minneapolis MN 61 16:51 2:24 3:52 18 24:50 19.3 2:16 16 31:13 7:49 1:19:01
35 2/3 4962 Bryan Boyce 30 M Minneapolis MN 44 13:32 1:56 34:55 1 0:01 28800.0 0:34 17 31:31 7:53 1:20:31
36 2/6 4922 Mary Simpson 44 F Mankato MN 5 9:14 1:19 2:46 44 28:38 16.8 1:50 45 40:56 10:14 1:23:22
37 3/4 4964 Donn Vetter 56 M Mankato MN 52 14:35 2:05 3:51 45 28:54 16.6 0:42 37 36:26 9:07 1:24:24
38 7/7 4961 John Priebe 44 M Waseca MN 54 15:45 2:15 1:32 32 27:09 17.7 1:16 42 38:46 9:42 1:24:26
39 4/8 4932 Lisa Vague 51 F Ramsey MN 40 13:13 1:53 1:21 56 32:46 14.6 0:29 38 36:44 9:11 1:24:31
40 6/6 4288 Jeramy Girard 27 M Northfield MN 33 12:41 1:49 1:11 33 27:14 17.6 0:54 55 43:28 10:52 1:25:27
41 2/7 4297 Alexa Klos 24 F Minneapolis MN 11 9:45 1:24 2:37 51 30:41 15.6 1:13 50 41:54 10:29 1:26:07
42 1/3 4296 Jeff Kalbow 65 M Waseca MN 19 11:08 1:35 2:23 19 25:11 19.1 1:50 59 46:02 11:31 1:26:31
43 2/3 4929 John St Pierre 65 M Edina MN 41 13:15 1:53 2:01 46 29:15 16.4 1:28 44 40:35 10:09 1:26:31
44 3/6 4934 Gretchen Warnke 44 F Eagan MN 24 11:37 1:39 1:26 30 26:42 18.0 1:53 57 45:16 11:19 1:26:52
45 4/6 4910 Sarah Patterson 36 F Burnsville MN 47 14:07 2:01 2:20 43 28:35 16.8 1:14 46 40:57 10:15 1:27:12
46 6/6 4291 Alex Hoehn 17 M St Peter MN 62 17:06 2:26 1:53 50 30:18 15.8 0:32 39 37:33 9:24 1:27:20
47 5/8 4912 Melissa Reeder 47 F Chaska MN 50 14:21 2:03 1:59 34 27:38 17.4 2:00 52 42:06 10:32 1:28:02
48 5/6 4955 Meagan Steinberg 36 F St. Ansgar IA 18 11:05 1:35 2:10 55 32:44 14.7 0:34 53 42:07 10:32 1:28:38
49 3/7 4289 Lauren Girard 28 F Northfield MN 21 11:25 1:38 1:11 47 29:16 16.4 1:16 58 45:45 11:27 1:28:51
50 6/8 4290 Taylor Granquist 30 F Owatonna MN 37 12:46 1:49 2:05 60 35:43 13.4 0:30 43 39:21 9:51 1:30:23
51 1/2 4915 Coleen Rowley 60 F Apple Valley MN 57 16:03 2:17 1:33 26 25:46 18.6 0:50 60 46:25 11:37 1:30:36
52 7/8 4959 Tiffany Wentura 32 F Warsaw MN 53 14:40 2:05 0:36 64 39:44 12.1 0:23 35 35:55 8:59 1:31:16
53 4/7 4292 Amanda Hoehn 24 F St Peter MN 65 18:30 2:38 2:04 57 34:23 14.0 0:32 40 37:33 9:24 1:33:00
54 6/6 4923 Christine Smeby 36 F Saint Paul MN 46 14:06 2:01 2:08 38 28:10 17.0 0:39 65 48:11 12:03 1:33:13
55 6/8 4295 Jane Jirik 48 F Faribault MN 51 14:25 2:03 3:17 52 31:05 15.4 1:28 56 45:04 11:16 1:35:17
56 4/4 4913 Tom Rivers 56 M Elysian MN 63 17:21 2:28 2:40 53 31:53 15.1 1:00 54 42:28 10:37 1:35:20
57 6/6 4935 Terry Wendorff 49 M Winthrop MN 43 13:28 1:55 4:30 58 35:28 13.5 1:21 51 41:55 10:29 1:36:41
58 7/8 4921 Lisa Simons 46 F Faribault MN 55 15:51 2:15 2:24 54 31:59 15.0 0:52 61 46:33 11:39 1:37:36
59 5/7 4956 Angela Guentzel 25 F Kasota MN 60 16:28 2:21 3:40 59 35:42 13.4 0:38 48 41:18 10:20 1:37:44
60 2/2 4911 Terri Prange 56 F Good Thunder MN 59 16:16 2:19 3:41 62 35:55 13.4 0:36 49 41:21 10:21 1:37:47
61 3/3 4924 Mike Smeby 68 M West St Paul MN 49 14:15 2:02 4:40 39 28:12 17.0 0:50 67 50:21 12:36 1:38:17
62 3/3 4965 Alex Wilson 32 M Minneapolis MN 58 16:16 2:19 4:26 27 25:53 18.5 2:12 66 49:55 12:29 1:38:40
63 6/7 4954 Morgan Sommers 21 F Luverne MN 35 12:44 1:49 5:50 63 38:31 12.5 0:52 47 41:00 10:15 1:38:55
64 8/8 4907 Mary Menne 35 F Henderson MN 45 14:04 2:00 1:23 61 35:46 13.4 0:35 62 47:23 11:51 1:39:09
65 1/2 4927 Hailey Smieja 18 F Woodbury MN 68 19:29 2:46 3:30 66 40:30 11.9 5:07 68 52:10 13:03 2:00:43
66 8/8 4926 Denise Smieja 49 F Woodbury MN 67 19:24 2:46 3:18 68 48:02 10.0 2:32 63 47:29 11:53 2:00:43
67 2/2 4925 Ariana Smieja 14 F Woodbury MN 66 18:33 2:39 4:06 67 47:57 10.0 2:36 64 47:33 11:54 2:00:44
68 7/7 4284 Laura Backman 25 F Eagan MN 64 18:28 2:38 4:58 65 40:29 11.9 1:23 69 57:11 14:18 2:02:26
69 4946 Hailey Saurer F Shakopee MN 69 1:49:20 15:32 653:50 32 34:55 8:44 3:21:43
results by Final Time results posted on: www.finaltiming.com and onlineraceresults.com
MALE: RELAY RESULTS
Place Bib TEAM MEMBERS:SWIMMER, BIKER, RUNNER Rank Swim Pace Trn.1 Rank Bike Rate Trn.2 Rank Run Pace Finish
===== ==== ===================================== ================== ===== ================== ===== ================== =======
1 4943 Tri Church : Andrew , Schultz Brett , Omtvedt Brady
1 6:56 0:26 0:26 1 25:34 58.3 0:19 1 24:52 4:01 58:06
FEMALE: RELAY RESULTS
Place Bib TEAM MEMBERS:SWIMMER, BIKER, RUNNER Rank Swim Pace Trn.1 Rank Bike Rate Trn.2 Rank Run Pace Finish
===== ==== ===================================== ================== ===== ================== ===== ================== =======
1 4944 A : Pamela , Schultze Debra , Zellar Rhonda
2 11:22 0:42 0:36 1 27:36 54.0 0:24 1 31:59 5:09 1:11:55
2 4939 B : Courtney , Cowan Jill , Ellingson Jenny
1 11:04 0:41 0:42 2 33:34 44.4 0:30 2 43:28 7:00 1:29:16
3 4941 A Brave Tri : Ellie , Segler-Con Kay , Grunseth Faith
3 14:43 0:54 0:32 3 33:42 44.3 0:41 3 48:15 7:46 1:37:52
MIXED: RELAY RESULTS
Place Bib TEAM MEMBERS:SWIMMER, BIKER, RUNNER Rank Swim Pace Trn.1 Rank Bike Rate Trn.2 Rank Run Pace Finish
===== ==== ===================================== ================== ===== ================== ===== ================== =======
1 4937 Research Rats : Chandra , Bouma Eli , Backman Kelly
1 8:34 0:32 0:19 2 23:45 62.8 0:12 3 30:25 4:54 1:03:11
2 4938 Easons Try! : Backman Tess , Backman Aaron , Eason Meg
3 11:44 0:43 0:30 1 23:38 63.1 0:23 4 31:55 5:09 1:08:07
3 4940 Tri-namic Duo! : Dorr Heather , Dorr Mike , Pepin
4 15:45 0:58 0:36 4 27:45 53.7 0:34 2 28:59 4:40 1:13:37
4 4951 Annika : , ,
5 17:31 1:05 1 25:00 4:02 1:16:11
5 4945 D : Zimprich Claire , Zimprich Jeremy ,
2 11:40 0:43 0:43 5 28:17 52.7 0:48 5 37:11 6:00 1:18:38
6 4942 C : John , Klos Charlie , Klos Shelly
6 17:46 1:05 2:31 3 25:01 59.6 0:41 6 54:01 8:42 1:39:58
TOP TEN SWIM TIMES
Swim 100
PLACE NAME CITY ST AGE S Time yds
===== ==================== ============== == === = ============
1 Erik Lundstrom Northfield MN 16 M 6:51 0:59
2 Robert Schultze Mankato MN 20 M 6:59 1:00
3 Megan Thorson Glenville MN 34 F 8:39 1:14
4 Bette Rowley Burnsville MN 30 F 9:08 1:18
5 Mary Simpson Mankato MN 44 F 9:14 1:19
6 Mitchell Hughes Apple Valley MN 18 M 9:24 1:21
7 Heidi Anderson Morristown MN 43 F 9:26 1:21
8 Bill Baker Winona MN 57 M 9:29 1:21
9 Mike Cahill Janesville MN 39 M 9:37 1:22
10 Dave Simons Faribault MN 46 M 9:38 1:23
TOP TEN BIKE TIMES
Bike
PLACE NAME CITY ST AGE S Time mph
===== ==================== ============== == === = ==============
1 Mike Cahill Janesville Mn 39 M 00:19:57 24.1
2 Steven Gare Faribault Mn 49 M 00:20:48 23.1
3 Bill Baker Winona Mn 57 M 00:21:27 22.4
4 Danika Hoechit Mankato Mn 31 M 00:22:05 21.7
5 Dave Simons Faribault Mn 46 M 00:22:14 21.6
6 Jason Ziemer Willernie Mn 44 M 00:22:30 21.3
7 Zane Grabam Waterville Mn 27 M 00:22:54 21.0
8 Bette Rowley Burnsville Mn 30 F 00:23:11 20.7
9 Bob Maus Austin Mn 62 M 00:23:14 20.7
10 Claver Hoehn Apple Valley Mn 48 M 00:23:22 20.5
TOP TEN RUN TIMES
Run
PLACE NAME CITY ST AGE S Time Pace
===== ==================== ============== == === = ===========
1 Zane Grabam Waterville MN 27 M 00:21:58 5:30
2 Mike Cahill Janesville MN 39 M 00:25:18 6:20
3 Mitchell Hughes Apple Valley MN 18 M 00:26:07 6:32
4 Danika Hoechit Mankato MN 31 M 00:26:52 6:43
5 Justin Otsea Duluth MN 27 M 00:27:27 6:52
6 Claver Hoehn Apple Valley MN 48 M 00:28:07 7:02
7 Bill Baker Winona MN 57 M 00:29:02 7:16
8 Erik Lundstrom Northfield MN 16 M 00:29:18 7:20
9 Tara Seykora Owatonna MN 30 F 00:29:41 7:26
10 Dan Kamphoff Mankato MN 39 M 00:29:43 7:26