Mediacom Des Moines Marathon & Half - marathon awards Results


                          DES MOINES MARATHON - 2004

=============================================================================
     FEMALE OVERALL
=============================================================================

    1  3000 Christy Nielsen          Council Bluffs  IA  29 F  I 2:47:01 
    2  1435 Maria Bychkova           Ivanovo         RU  28 F  I 2:51:33 
    3  1408 Deborah Torneden         Wichita         KS  43 F  I 2:56:54 
    4   991 Elizabeth Raygor         Windsor Heights IA  21 F  I 3:10:56 
    5   712 Jamie Lemke              Iowa City       IA  24 F  I 3:11:12 

******************************************************************************
      FEMALE MASTER OVERALL
******************************************************************************

    1  1408  1408 Deborah Torneden         Wichita         KS  43 F  I 2:56:54 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  15 - UNDER     (5)
================================================================================

    1   962 Malory Popowski          Dexter          IA  11 F ES 4:09:49 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  16 - 19     (5)
================================================================================

    1   963 Monica Popowski          Garner          IA  17 F ES 3:50:07 
    2   611 Tiffany Jurgens          Ankeny          IA  19 F  I 3:52:36 
    3   363 Brittney Fanslau         Underwood       IA  17 F  I 4:08:00 
    4  1157 Nicki Staner             Cascade         IA  19 F  I 4:21:27 
    5   521 Audrey Hinote            Jefferson       IA  19 F  I 4:21:32 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  20 - 24     (5)
================================================================================

    1   991 Elizabeth Raygor         Windsor Heights IA  21 F  I 3:10:56 
    2   712 Jamie Lemke              Iowa City       IA  24 F  I 3:11:12 
    3    16 Aimee Alexander          St. Paul        MN  24 F  I 3:14:08 
    4   344 Michelle Ellingson       Omaha           NE  23 F  I 3:14:11 
    5  1017 Mia Richter              Iowa City       IA  22 F  I 3:23:34 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  25 - 29     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1435 Maria Bychkova           Ivanovo         RU  28 F  I 2:51:33 
    2   472 Jennifer Halverson       West St. Paul   MN  28 F  I 3:22:19 
    3  1149 Amy Spence               Lamoni          IA  26 F  I 3:29:00 
    4   716 Erica Lewis              Cedar Rapids    IA  26 F  I 3:33:51 
    5   743 Betsy Luck               Oskaloosa       IA  26 F  I 3:35:32 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  30 - 34     (5)
================================================================================

    1   607 Lezlee Jones             Topeka          KS  34 F  I 3:34:56 
    2   698 Heather Larson           New Richmond    WI  31 F  I 3:34:58 
    3   347 Cindy Elsbernd           Des Moines      IA  33 F  I 3:35:04 
    4   162 Christine Burg           Chelsea         MI  30 F  I 3:38:45 
    5   735 Stephanie Longnecker     Clive           IA  32 F  I 3:40:01 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  35 - 39     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1393 Molly Lavacek            Wichita         KS  38 F  I 3:16:48 
    2  1311 Rebecca Whitney          Seabrook        TX  36 F  I 3:18:03 
    3   977 Christine Price          Des Moines      IA  35 F  I 3:19:03 
    4   110 Candice Blocker          North Richland  TX  35 F  I 3:23:28 
    5   975 Tami Prescott            Urbandale       IA  37 F  I 3:24:30 

================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  40 - 44     (5)
================================================================================

    1    20 Mary Amen                Lincoln         NE  40 F  I 3:12:18 
    2  1158 Nancy Stanley            Lincoln         NE  42 F  I 3:18:57 
    3    98 Carrie Besselman         Troy            MO  42 F  I 3:30:23 
    4   789 Jane Mcgee               Hiawatha,       IA  42 F  I 3:31:27 
    5   284 Joanie Dergan            Omaha           NE  43 F  I 3:32:52 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  45 - 49     (5)
================================================================================

    1   742 Becky Lowrance           Branson         MO  47 F  I 3:16:59 
    2   506 Beth Henriksen           Ames            IA  48 F  I 3:28:14 
    3   392 Karen Fosse              Iowa City       IA  45 F  I 3:32:59 
    4   564 Bernadette Huston        Cape Girardeau  MO  48 F  I 3:33:43 
    5   631 Shamrae Kemmet           Adel            IA  45 F  I 3:39:20 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  50 - 54     (5)
================================================================================

    1   524 Nancy Hoegh              Clive           IA  51 F  I 3:25:29 
    2   280 Kathi Dellaca            Des Moines      IA  51 F  I 4:01:15 
    3   916 Arlene Overheu           Barrington      IL  54 F  I 4:01:39 
    4  1050 Mary Russert             Libertyville    IL  52 F  I 4:07:15 
    5   726 Anna Lively              Mundelein       IL  53 F  I 4:07:15 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  55 - 59     (5)
================================================================================

    1   714 Patricia Lerch           Arlington Hiegh IL  56 F  I 3:56:54 
    2  1089 Laura Schultz            E. Lansing      MI  57 F  I 4:12:16 
    3   818 Elaine Miller            Eagle           MI  57 F  I 4:20:19 
    4  1020 Ruth Ripley              Pennellville    NY  57 F  I 4:35:03 
    5   995 Mary Ann Redman          Holt            MI  55 F  I 4:48:36 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  60 - 64     (5)
================================================================================

    1    53 Florence Banaszak        Oneida          WI  60 F  I 4:24:04 
    2  1052 Kathy Ryan               Portland        OR  63 F ES 4:29:39 
    3   886 Patricia Nott            Overland Park   KS  61 F ES 4:48:33 
    4   315 Franceska Drozdz         Litchfield Park AZ  60 F ES 5:16:11 
    5  1082 Karen Schrage            Eau Claire      WI  60 F ES 5:24:06 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  65 - 69     (5)
================================================================================

    1   820 Judith Miller            Burbank         CA  67 F  I 5:52:58 
================================================================================
     FEMALE AGE GROUP  70 - over     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1225 Bobbie Thrutchley        Leawood         KS  73 F  I 7:15:25 







=============================================================================
     MALE OVERALL
=============================================================================

    1  1437 Sergey Nochevny          Moscow              35 M  I 2:27:34 
    2  1431 Christopher Sabul        Columbia        MO  26 M  I 2:29:02 
    3  1042 Julius Rotich            West Des Moines IA  29 M  I 2:31:15 
    4   493 Dan Hay                  Battlefield     MO  43 M  I 2:40:57 
    5  1417 Michael Blunt            Liberty         MO  36 M  I 2:41:33 

******************************************************************************
      MALE MASTER OVERALL
******************************************************************************

    1   493   493 Dan Hay                  Battlefield     MO  43 M  I 2:40:57 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  15 - UNDER     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1184 Manfred Strait           Des Moines      IA  15 M  I 4:22:45 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  16 - 19     (5)
================================================================================

    1   458 Daniel Groepper          Iowa City       IA  18 M ES 2:52:17 
    2   568 Alvin Irby               Grinnell        IA  19 M  I 3:08:00 
    3   983 Collin Raaz              Iowa City       IA  18 M  I 3:14:02 
    4  1404 Peter Starykowicz        Long Grove      IL  18 M  I 3:28:26 
    5  1143 Jon Soole                Sioux City      IA  19 M  I 3:39:17 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  20 - 24     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1363 Jeremy Zuber             Moran           WY  23 M  I 2:46:10 
    2   572 Tim Ives                 Des Moines      IA  24 M  I 2:52:12 
    3  1214 Aaron Thomas             New Virginia    IA  24 M  I 2:53:46 
    4   481 Dusty Hanson             Stromsburg      NE  21 M  I 2:58:25 
    5   501 Kevin Heltemes           Grand Forks     ND  22 M  I 3:01:04 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  25 - 29     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1431 Christopher Sabul        Columbia        MO  26 M  I 2:29:02 
    2  1042 Julius Rotich            West Des Moines IA  29 M  I 2:31:15 
    3  1100 Rob Semelroth            West Des Moines IA  29 M  I 2:42:17 
    4   651 Kyle Klingman            Cedar Falls     IA  28 M  I 2:46:01 
    5   275 Jeffrey Decker           West Des Moines IA  25 M  I 2:47:56 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  30 - 34     (5)
================================================================================

    1   350 Chuck Engle              Clinton         MS  33 M  I 2:42:16 
    2  1243 Brian Udovich            Oconomowoc      WI  30 M  I 2:49:52 
    3   812 Jason Meyer              Dubuque         IA  33 M  I 2:50:47 
    4   715 Aaron Leventhal          Minneapolis     MN  31 M  I 2:55:24 
    5  1351 Rich Yankton             Saint Louis Par MN  34 M  I 2:55:41 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  35 - 39     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1417 Michael Blunt            Liberty         MO  36 M  I 2:41:33 
    2   128 Joe Bowman               Dunwoody        GA  39 M  I 2:53:48 
    3  1271 Brad Wall                Ankeny          IA  36 M  I 3:05:03 
    4  1355 Michael Youngs           Bay City        MI  35 M  I 3:06:24 
    5  1241 David Turck              Oregon          WI  35 M  I 3:08:17 

================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  40 - 44     (5)
================================================================================

    1   622 Phil Kauder              Cascade         IA  43 M  I 2:42:57 
    2   657 Tim Knott                Waukee          IA  43 M  I 2:57:58 
    3    33 Kenneth Arevalo          Bettendorf      IA  40 M  I 3:01:39 
    4   650 Rick Klinger             Cedar Rapids    IA  41 M  I 3:08:44 
    5  1405 Michael Stluka           Beecher         IL  43 M  I 3:10:56 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  45 - 49     (5)
================================================================================

    1   355 Tony Estes               Topeka          KS  47 M  I 2:52:43 
    2   371 Keith Fevold             Des Moines      IA  46 M  I 3:04:21 
    3  1165 Monty Steffens           Sartell         MN  45 M  I 3:06:22 
    4   753 Greg Madison             Ankeny          IA  49 M  I 3:11:09 
    5   332 Craig Edmondson          Winterset       IA  45 M  I 3:11:48 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  50 - 54     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1127 Thomas Sinsky            Dubuque         IA  50 M  I 3:10:46 
    2  1305 Dennis Wheeler           Urbandale       IA  54 M  I 3:11:43 
    3   205 Dean Christensen         Northfield      MN  54 M  I 3:17:09 
    4   216 Randy Clarke             Reinbeck,       IA  52 M  I 3:19:53 
    5    76 Ken Beach                Raytown         MO  52 M  I 3:20:23 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  55 - 59     (5)
================================================================================

    1  3672 Daryl Simon              Rogersville     MO  56 M  I 3:26:57 
    2  1098 Michael Sellner          Minneapolis     MN  58 M  I 3:29:15 
    3  1032 John Rogers              Fort Collins    CO  58 M  I 3:31:53 
    4  1087 David Schulte            Granger         IA  57 M  I 3:33:04 
    5    35 John Aronson             Edin            MN  58 M  I 3:35:11 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  60 - 64     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1385 David Harrell            Chevy Chase     MD  62 M  I 3:44:01 
    2   547 Ralph Howard             Topeka          KS  64 M  I 4:02:00 
    3   642 Roger Kimball            Johnston        IA  64 M  I 4:16:37 
    4   934 William Perry            Olathe          KS  62 M  I 4:18:57 
    5   187 Richard Carspecken       Atlantic        IA  61 M ES 4:26:39 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  65 - 69     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1439 Gerald Glass             Springfield     MO  66 M  I 3:20:17 
    2   109 Joe Blasy                Independence    MO  65 M  I 3:38:07 
    3   577 Don Jacobson             Casper          WY  65 M  I 4:02:32 
    4  1290 Frank Weinhold           Topeka          KS  66 M  I 4:24:12 
    5  1162 Peter Stauffacher        Liberty         MO  68 M  I 4:25:38 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  70 - over     (5)
================================================================================

    1  1398 Jim Schleisman           Jefferson       IA  71 M  I 3:33:02 
    2   682 Norbert Kuchenmeister    Henry           IL  73 M  I 4:44:50 
    3  1203 Donald Taylor            Hedgesville     WV  73 M ES 5:26:37 
================================================================================
     MALE AGE GROUP  75 - OVER     (5)
================================================================================

    1   163 Ed Burnham               Kansas City     MO  85 M ES 7:43:13