2016 NSAA High School State Cross Country Meet

Class B Boys

Results Format: Teams listed first followed by Individuals.

Info

October 21, 2016 in Kearney, NE

Event Groups

This event belongs to the following groups:

Results By

Class B Boys - Results

                                          
   ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     NSAA State Cross Country Championships
                                Kearney, Nebraska
                         October 21, 2016 - 5000 Meters
   
                           BOYS CLASS "B" TEAM RESULTS
   ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
   
  1.    33  South Sioux City/Ponca               (  16:50.06  1:07:20.24   1:15.69)
===================================================
  1      1  Abdulkadir Mohamed SR               16:15.61
  2      2  Osman Geele SR                      16:26.08
  3     12  Zekariya Abdela SO                  17:07.25
  4     18  Shaafici Mohamed SO                 17:31.30
  5   ( 38) Mubarek Abdela SO                   18:12.24
  6   ( 51) Basha Said SR                       18:32.84
   
  2.    65  Mount Michael Benedictine            (  17:14.19  1:08:56.79   1:36.91)
===================================================
  1      3  Nick Carson SR                      16:30.61
  2      5  Peyton Hottovy SR                   16:41.54
  3     21  Joseph Recker JR                    17:37.12
  4     36  Andrew Ahn SR                       18:07.52
  5   ( 45) Nicholas Huetter SR                 18:22.62
  6   ( 50) Liam Bova JR                        18:30.01
   
  3.    78  Norris                               (  17:24.91  1:09:39.66   1:21.86)
===================================================
  1      8  Joshua Starr SR                     16:51.10
  2     15  Garrison Gustin SR                  17:17.47
  3     16  Dylan Lindstrom SR                  17:18.13
  4     39  Christopher Wieskamp JR             18:12.96
  5   ( 41) Zachary Vanbrocklin FR              18:17.32
  6   ( 64) Aaron Deunk SR                      19:17.57
   
  4.    81  Omaha Gross Catholic                 (  17:27.14  1:09:48.59   1:43.52)
===================================================
  1      4  Jackson Larsen JR                   16:36.81
  2     14  Beau Larsen SR                      17:16.65
  3     20  Lucas Blankman SR                   17:34.80
  4     43  Benjamin Larsen SO                  18:20.33
  5   ( 68) Maxwell Metzger SO                  19:33.03
  6   ( 71) Trey Powers SO                      20:22.62
   
  5.    89  Blair                                (  17:28.24  1:09:52.99   1:28.53)
===================================================
  1      7  Evan Wick SR                        16:50.49
  2     10  Alec Wick SR                        16:53.96
  3     30  Samuel Lueders FR                   17:49.52
  4     42  Hayden Rech JR                      18:19.02
  5   ( 56) Jacob Garder SR                     18:49.92
  6   ( 61) Kadan English SO                    19:08.30
   
  6.    90  Lexington                            (  17:34.14  1:10:16.57   1:04.44)
===================================================
  1     11  Damian Ramirez JR                   16:58.61
  2     19  Alexis Hernandez FR                 17:32.46
  3     25  Yanni Vasquez-Garcia FR             17:42.45
  4     35  Gavin Strauss FR                    18:03.05
  5   ( 44) Hector Melendez-Ramirez SO          18:21.51
  6   ( 48) Edvin Ramirez-Carrillo SO           18:25.58
   
  7.   110  Aurora                               (  17:44.50  1:10:58.00   1:36.91)
===================================================
  1      6  Grant Moody JR                      16:48.67
  2     23  Branden Wilkinson JR                17:41.73
  3     34  Benjamin Springer SO                18:02.02
  4     47  Colin Thieszen SO                   18:25.58
  5   ( 59) Jayden Herzberg JR                  18:53.85
  6   ( 66) Trent Wilson JR                     19:20.07
   
  8.   125  Columbus                             (  17:52.67  1:11:30.70   1:12.34)
===================================================
  1     17  Nicholas Balerud SR                 17:20.90
  2     24  Henrique Adabo JR                   17:42.11
  3     32  Lucas Miller SO                     17:54.45
  4     52  Jonathan Samayoa SR                 18:33.24
  5   ( 60) Erick Hernandez SR                  19:05.23
  6   ( 69) Zach Ciboron JR                     19:57.57
   
  9.   130  Sidney                               (  17:56.38  1:11:45.54   0:30.68)
===================================================
  1     26  Collin Brauer SO                    17:42.92
  2     31  Ryan Aurich SR                      17:50.78
  3     33  Kaden Vowers JR                     17:58.24
  4     40  Mitchell Porter JR                  18:13.60
  5   ( 53) Colton Peckham JR                   18:42.51
  6   ( 55) Jacob Peckham FR                    18:49.06
   
 10.   133  Gretna                               (  17:59.33  1:11:57.33   1:32.18)
===================================================
  1     13  Jordan Lorenz SR                    17:16.19
  2     29  Nathan Harmon JR                    17:44.90
  3     37  Trysten Whitted SR                  18:07.87
  4     54  Aidan Furley FR                     18:48.37
  5   ( 63) Kellen McLaughlin FR                19:11.72
  6   ( 65) Andrew Correll JR                   19:20.01
   
 11.   147  Gering                               (  18:06.17  1:12:24.68   2:33.09)
===================================================
  1      9  Xavier Arellano JR                  16:51.71
  2     22  Logan Moravec SO                    17:40.24
  3     49  Tanner Walker SR                    18:27.93
  4     67  Christian Camacho SO                19:24.80
  5   ( 70) Alexander Brady SR                  20:03.40
  6   ( 72) Aaron Mendez SO                     20:32.28
   
 12.   158  Seward                               (  18:11.04  1:12:44.16   1:07.68)
===================================================
  1     27  Goi Duol JR                         17:43.71
  2     28  Zachary Urkoski JR                  17:44.07
  3     46  Elijah Hackbart JR                  18:24.99
  4     57  Tyler Welch SO                      18:51.39
  5   ( 58) Zachary Potratz SR                  18:52.01
  6   ( 62) Evan Mettenbrink SR                 19:08.89






                  NSAA State Cross Country Championships
                             Kearney, Nebraska
                      October 21, 2016 - 5000 Meters

                          BOYS CLASS "B" RESULTS

 Place Tea Bib  Name                    Year Team                                 Rank    1m   Rank    2m   Time    Pace  
 ===== === ==== ======================= ==== ==================================== ==== ======= ==== ======= ======= ===== 
     1   1  372 Abdulkadir Mohamed        SR South Sioux City/Ponca                  3    5:06    2   10:20 16:15.7  5:15 
     2   2  371 Osman Geele               SR South Sioux City/Ponca                 12    5:12    3   10:31 16:26.1  5:18 
     3   1  331 Nick Carson               SR Mount Michael Benedictine               6    5:10    5   10:36 16:30.7  5:19 
     4   1  345 Jackson Larsen            JR Omaha Gross Catholic                    1    5:03    1   10:19 16:36.9  5:21 
     5   2  332 Peyton Hottovy            SR Mount Michael Benedictine               4    5:10    6   10:36 16:41.6  5:23 
     6   1  375 Luke Stuckey              JR York                                   14    5:12    8   10:38 16:42.5  5:23 
     7   1  283 Grant Moody               JR Aurora                                  2    5:06    4   10:35 16:48.7  5:25 
     8   1  296 Evan Wick                 SR Blair                                   8    5:11   10   10:38 16:50.5  5:26 
     9   1  338 Joshua Starr              SR Norris                                  7    5:11   14   10:49 16:51.1  5:26 
    10   1  306 Xavier Arellano           JR Gering                                 10    5:11   11   10:40 16:51.8  5:26 
    11   2  295 Alec Wick                 SR Blair                                   5    5:10    9   10:38 16:54.0  5:27 
    12   1  351 Christopher Casart        SR Plattsmouth                            28    5:20   15   10:52 16:56.2  5:28 
    13   1  355 Joshua Hergenreder        SR Scottsbluff                             9    5:11    7   10:38 16:56.7  5:28 
    14   1  322 Damian Ramirez            JR Lexington                              13    5:12   13   10:49 16:58.7  5:28 
    15   3  370 Zekariya Abdela           SO South Sioux City/Ponca                 16    5:15   12   10:47 17:07.3  5:31 
    16   1  289 Brayden Frerichs          JR Beatrice                               23    5:19   17   10:54 17:15.5  5:34 
    17   1  316 Jordan Lorenz             SR Gretna                                 21    5:18   21   10:59 17:16.2  5:34 
    18   2  343 Beau Larsen               SR Omaha Gross Catholic                   22    5:19   20   10:57 17:16.7  5:34 
    19   2  336 Garrison Gustin           SR Norris                                 24    5:19   26   11:04 17:17.5  5:34 
    20   3  337 Dylan Lindstrom           SR Norris                                 11    5:12   18   10:55 17:18.2  5:35 
    21   1  341 Mitchell Fisher           SR Northwest                              15    5:13   19   10:55 17:18.6  5:35 
    22   1  298 Nicholas Balerud          SR Columbus                               36    5:26   28   11:06 17:20.9  5:36 
    23   2  353 Cole Wagner               JR Plattsmouth                            26    5:20   23   11:03 17:25.0  5:37 
    24   1  304 Justin Karstetter         JR Elkhorn                                18    5:16   16   10:53 17:29.0  5:38 
    25   2  356 Noah Hergenreder          SR Scottsbluff                            33    5:22   24   11:04 17:30.3  5:39 
    26   4  373 Shaafici Mohamed          SO South Sioux City/Ponca                 32    5:22   25   11:04 17:31.3  5:39 
    27   2  320 Alexis Hernandez          FR Lexington                              35    5:25   34   11:13 17:32.5  5:39 
    28   3  342 Lucas Blankman            SR Omaha Gross Catholic                   34    5:24   31   11:10 17:34.8  5:40 
    29   3  334 Joseph Recker             JR Mount Michael Benedictine              30    5:21   30   11:09 17:37.2  5:41 
    30   2  310 Logan Moravec             SO Gering                                 19    5:16   29   11:08 17:40.3  5:42 
    31   1  290 Caleb Lampe               SO Bennington                             54    5:30   37   11:17 17:41.2  5:42 
    32   2  286 Branden Wilkinson         JR Aurora                                 17    5:16   27   11:05 17:41.8  5:42 
    33   2  297 Henrique Adabo            JR Columbus                               43    5:27   39   11:18 17:42.2  5:42 
    34   3  325 Yanni Vasquez-Garcia      FR Lexington                              27    5:20   36   11:16 17:42.5  5:42 
    35   1  364 Collin Brauer             SO Sidney                                 25    5:19   33   11:12 17:43.0  5:43 
    36   1  357 Goi Duol                  JR Seward                                 38    5:26   35   11:13 17:43.8  5:43 
    37   2  361 Zachary Urkoski           JR Seward                                 59    5:32   43   11:20 17:44.1  5:43 
    38   2  315 Nathan Harmon             JR Gretna                                 20    5:16   22   11:00 17:44.9  5:43 
    39   1  327 Steven Hinze              JR McCook                                 29    5:21   32   11:11 17:48.2  5:44 
    40   2  305 Kody Smallfoot            FR Elkhorn                                68    5:35   50   11:25 17:48.4  5:44 
    41   3  293 Samuel Lueders            FR Blair                                  44    5:28   38   11:18 17:49.6  5:45 
    42   2  363 Ryan Aurich               SR Sidney                                 69    5:35   47   11:24 17:50.8  5:45 
    43   3  352 Stockton Graham           FR Plattsmouth                            42    5:27   40   11:18 17:53.8  5:46 
    44   3  301 Lucas Miller              SO Columbus                               51    5:29   45   11:22 17:54.5  5:46 
    45   1  348 Noah Hennessey            JR Omaha Skutt Catholic                   39    5:26   41   11:19 17:54.9  5:46 
    46   2  349 Blake Manternach          FR Omaha Skutt Catholic                   37    5:26   44   11:21 17:55.9  5:47 
    47   2  328 Riley Mai                 SO McCook                                 55    5:30   46   11:23 17:57.0  5:47 
    48   3  368 Kaden Vowers              JR Sidney                                 56    5:31   56   11:27 17:58.3  5:48 
    49   3  284 Benjamin Springer         SO Aurora                                 48    5:28   49   11:24 18:02.1  5:49 
    50   1  303 Daniel Ortiz              SO Crete                                  40    5:27   42   11:20 18:02.9  5:49 
    51   4  324 Gavin Strauss             FR Lexington                              62    5:33   57   11:31 18:03.1  5:49 
    52   3  326 Taye Collicott            SR McCook                                 53    5:30   53   11:27 18:04.0  5:49 
    53   1  319 Danny Vuong               SO Hastings                               66    5:35   55   11:27 18:05.8  5:50 
    54   4  329 Andrew Ahn                SR Mount Michael Benedictine              63    5:33   63   11:35 18:07.6  5:51 
    55   3  317 Trysten Whitted           SR Gretna                                 67    5:35   52   11:25 18:07.9  5:51 
    56   1  354 Noble Valerio-Boster      FR Ralston                                65    5:34   61   11:33 18:09.3  5:51 
    57   5  369 Mubarek Abdela            SO South Sioux City/Ponca                 45    5:28   48   11:24 18:12.3  5:52 
    58   4  340 Christopher Wieskamp      JR Norris                                 46    5:28   58   11:31 18:13.0  5:52 
    59   4  367 Mitchell Porter           JR Sidney                                 70    5:35   59   11:31 18:13.6  5:52 
    60   5  339 Zachary Vanbrocklin       FR Norris                                 47    5:28   51   11:25 18:17.4  5:54 
    61   4  294 Hayden Rech               JR Blair                                  75    5:38   71   11:47 18:19.1  5:54 
    62   4  344 Benjamin Larsen           SO Omaha Gross Catholic                   41    5:27   60   11:32 18:20.4  5:55 
    63   5  321 Hector Melendez-Ramirez   SO Lexington                              60    5:33   64   11:37 18:21.6  5:55 
    64   5  333 Nicholas Huetter          SR Mount Michael Benedictine              57    5:31   65   11:37 18:22.7  5:55 
    65   3  358 Elijah Hackbart           JR Seward                                 61    5:33   72   11:47 18:25.0  5:56 
    66   4  285 Colin Thieszen            SO Aurora                                 49    5:28   54   11:27 18:25.6  5:56 
    67   6  323 Edvin Ramirez-Carrillo    SO Lexington                              79    5:43   73   11:48 18:25.6  5:56 
    68   3  311 Tanner Walker             SR Gering                                 52    5:29   67   11:42 18:28.0  5:57 
    69   6  330 Liam Bova                 JR Mount Michael Benedictine              64    5:34   68   11:45 18:30.1  5:58 
    70   6  374 Basha Said                SR South Sioux City/Ponca                 50    5:29   62   11:34 18:32.9  5:59 
    71   4  302 Jonathan Samayoa          SR Columbus                               80    5:44   77   11:56 18:33.3  5:59 
    72   5  365 Colton Peckham            JR Sidney                                 73    5:37   70   11:47 18:42.6  6:02 
    73   4  314 Aidan Furley              FR Gretna                                 81    5:45   74   11:50 18:48.4  6:04 
    74   6  366 Jacob Peckham             FR Sidney                                 83    5:46   84   12:03 18:49.1  6:04 
    75   5  292 Jacob Garder              SR Blair                                  87    5:49   87   12:08 18:50.0  6:04 
    76   2  318 Nicholas Lewis            JR Hastings                               71    5:35   66   11:39 18:51.4  6:05 
    77   4  362 Tyler Welch               SO Seward                                 77    5:40   75   11:54 18:51.4  6:05 
    78   5  360 Zachary Potratz           SR Seward                                 82    5:46   80   12:00 18:52.1  6:05 
    79   2  288 Dylan Diehl               SO Beatrice                               58    5:32   69   11:46 18:53.4  6:05 
    80   5  282 Jayden Herzberg           JR Aurora                                 76    5:39   76   11:55 18:53.9  6:05 
    81   5  300 Erick Hernandez           SR Columbus                               90    5:51   86   12:07 19:05.3  6:09 
    82   6  291 Kadan English             SO Blair                                  86    5:48   83   12:03 19:08.3  6:10 
    83   6  359 Evan Mettenbrink          SR Seward                                 78    5:42   78   11:56 19:08.9  6:10 
    84   5  312 Kellen McLaughlin         FR Gretna                                 85    5:48   82   12:01 19:11.8  6:11 
    85   6  335 Aaron Deunk               SR Norris                                 74    5:37   81   12:00 19:17.6  6:13 
    86   6  313 Andrew Correll            JR Gretna                                 72    5:36   79   11:56 19:20.1  6:14 
    87   6  287 Trent Wilson              JR Aurora                                 84    5:48   85   12:06 19:20.1  6:14 
    88   4  308 Christian Camacho         SO Gering                                 89    5:50   89   12:14 19:24.8  6:15 
    89   5  346 Maxwell Metzger           SO Omaha Gross Catholic                   88    5:50   88   12:13 19:33.1  6:18 
    90   6  299 Zach Ciboron              JR Columbus                               94    5:56   90   12:27 19:57.6  6:26 
    91   5  307 Alexander Brady           SR Gering                                 92    5:55   91   12:37 20:03.4  6:28 
    92   6  347 Trey Powers               SO Omaha Gross Catholic                   91    5:52   92   12:37 20:22.7  6:34 
    93   6  309 Aaron Mendez              SO Gering                                 93    5:56   93   12:38 20:32.3  6:37 
    94   3  350 Kevin Rice                JR Omaha Skutt Catholic                   31    5:22              DNF              
 
 Results provided by Precision Race Results